Privacy Policy

 

GIFT2ME PRIVACY NOTICE

 

This privacy policy is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract formed under the information technology act, 2000 and the rules made there under and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic documents / records in various statutes as amended by the information technology act, 2000. This privacy policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature.

 

We respect your trust in us that is Gift2me will share and use the information about you so carefully and sensibly. Hereunder, we give the policies of Sree Gift2Me E-Com Private Limited (called Gift2Me). Visit the same to accept and agree the policies described.

  • Who controls the Personal Information?
  • What particulars are gathered?
  • What about Cookies?
  • Does Gift2me shares the information it receives?
  • How secure is your information with us?
  • What about the Third Party Advertisers & Links to Other Websites?
  • What information can you access?
  • What choices do you have?
  • Are Children Allowed to Use Gift2Me?
  • Notices and Revisions
  • Samples of Information Collected

The types of personal information collected may include your full name, email address, gender, IP address, browser information, username, demographic information, and any other information necessary for us to provide the Application services.

 

Who controls the Personal Information?

The personal information provided by you or gathered by Sree Gift2Me 

E -Com Private Limited under this Privacy Notice will be stored and controlled by Sree Gift2Me E- Com Private Limited, with a registered office at 1st Floor, SP-7A, HQ 10 Co-Working Private Office, Guindy Industrial Estate, Guindy, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, 600032.

 

What particulars are gathered?

The information received from you will help us to personalize and improve your shopping experience at Gift2Me. Your information is used to assist our sellers to

  • Handle orders
  • Deliver products
  • Process payments
  • Communicate about orders, products, services and promotional offers.

 Our records are also updated when generally you maintain your accounts with us. You may be interested in displaying content such as wish list, customer reviews, recommend merchandise and services. We also use this information to improve our platform. This may also help us to prevent / detect the fraud / abuse of our website and enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical and other functions on our behalf.

Here are the types of information we gather:

Information you give us: We receive and store your information you provided on our mobile application. If you do not want to give certain information, which you feel are sensitive, you may not get the advantage of many of our features in the website. We collect the information just to provide you good services like responding to your request, customizing your future shopping, to improve our platform and to communicate to you.

Information We Collect:

We collect your personal information relating to your identity, demographics and when you use our Platform, services or otherwise interact with us during the course of our relationship and related information provided from time to time. Information you provided to us during sign-up/registering or using our Platform such as name, date of birth, address, telephone/mobile number, email ID, occupation and any such information shared as proof of identity or address. We may also request you to share your PAN, GST number, Government issued ID cards/number and Know-You-Customer (KYC) details to check your eligibility for certain products, services or events including but not limited to credit and payment products. Some of the sensitive personal information such as your bank account or credit or debit card or other payment instrument information or biometric information such as your facial features or physiological information (in order to enable use of certain features available on the Platform to assist you with your shopping experience) or password etc. Some of the information such as your shopping behavior, preferences, call data records, device location, voice, your browsing history, and other information that you may provide to us from time to time. Once you give us your personal information, you are not anonymous to us. Where possible, we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. You always have the option to not provide information, by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the Platform. We may track your buying behaviour, preferences, and other information that you choose to provide on our Platform. We use this information to do research on our users’ demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand and serve our users. This information is compiled and analysed on an aggregated basis. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our Platform or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our Platform or not), your computer browser information, and your IP address. If you enrol into our loyalty program or participate in third party loyalty program offered by us, we will collect and store your personal information such as name, contact number, email address, communication address, date of birth, gender, zip code, lifestyle information, demographic and work details which is provided by you to us or a third-party business partner that operates platforms where you can earn loyalty points for purchase of goods and services, and/or also redeem them. We will also collect your information related to your transactions on Platform and such third-party business partner platforms. When such a third-party business partner collects your personal information directly from you, you will be governed by their privacy policies. We shall not be responsible for the third-party business partner’s privacy practices or the content of their privacy policies, and we request you to read their privacy policies prior to disclosing any information. If you set up an account or transact with us, we may seek some additional information, such as billing address, credit/debit card number and a credit/debit card expiration date and/ or other payment instrument details and tracking information from cheques or money orders to provide services, enable transactions or to refund for cancelled transactions. If you choose to post messages on our message boards, personalised messages, images, photos, gift card message box, chat rooms or other message areas or leave feedback/product review or if you use voice commands to shop on the Platform, we will collect that information you provide to us.

Use:

We use personal information to provide the services you request. To the extent we use your personal information to market to you, we will provide you the ability to opt-out of such uses. We use your personal information to assist sellers and business partners in handling and fulfilling orders; enhancing customer experience; to resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote a safe service; collect money; measure consumer interest in our products and services, inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates; customize your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our terms and conditions; conduct marketing research, analysis and surveys; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection of information. We will ask for your permission to allow us access to your text messages (SMS), contacts in your directory, camera, photo gallery, location and device information: (i) to send commercial communication regarding your orders or other products and services (ii) enhance your experience on the platform and provide you access to the products and services offered on the Platform by sellers, affiliates, partners or lending partners. You understand that your access to these products/services may be affected in the event permission is not provided to us. In our efforts to continually improve our product and service offerings, we collect and analyse demographic and profile data about users’ activity on our Platform. We identify and use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Platform. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information. We will occasionally ask you to complete surveys conducted either by us or through a third- party market research agency. These surveys may ask you for personal information, contact information, gender, date of birth, demographic information (like pin code, age or income level) attributes such as your interests, household or lifestyle information, your purchasing behaviour or history preference and other such information that you may choose to provide. The survey may involve collection of voice data or video recordings. Participation in these surveys are purely voluntary in nature. We use this data to tailor your experience at our Platform, providing you with content that we think you might be interested in and to display content according to your preferences.

Security Precautions:

To protect your personal information from unauthorised access or disclosure, loss or misuse we adopt reasonable security practices and procedures, in line with international standards ISO/IEC 27001:2013 which is recognised as one of the highest information security standards. Whenever you access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. The transmission of information is not completely secure for reasons beyond our control. We adopt industry standard security measures and keep updating our systems from time to time to protect your personal information against any hacking or virus dissemination. However, by using the Platform, the users accept the security implications of data transmission over the internet and the World Wide Web which cannot always be guaranteed as completely secure, and therefore, there would always remain certain inherent risks regarding use of the Platform. Users are responsible for ensuring the protection of login and password records for their account.

Data Retention

We retain your personal information for a period no longer than is required for the purpose for which it was collected or as required under any applicable law. However, we may retain data related to you if there is a legal obligation to retain the data; if required to comply with any applicable statutory or regulatory retention requirement by law; if we believe it may be necessary to prevent fraud or future abuse; to enable Sree Gift2me to exercise its legal rights and/or defend against legal claims; or for other legitimate purposes. We may continue to retain your data in anonymised form for analytical and research purposes.

 If any request from you to block your face book account which is linked to our Gift2me mobile application for not receiving any promotional offer, send your request to [email protected]we will process the same within 30 days of your request.

 

Consent:

By visiting our Platform or by providing your information, you consent to the collection, use, storage, disclosure and otherwise processing of your information (including sensitive personal information) on the Platform in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you disclose to us any personal information relating to other people, you represent that you have the authority to do so and permit us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You, while providing your personal information over the Platform or any partner platforms or establishments, consent to us (including our other corporate entities, affiliates, lending partners, technology partners, marketing channels, business partners and other third parties) to contact you through SMS, instant messaging apps, call and/or e-mail for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy. You have an option to withdraw your consent that you have already provided by writing to the Grievance Officer at the contact information provided below. Please mention “Withdrawal of consent for processing personal information” in your subject line of your communication. We will verify such requests before acting on our request. Please note, however, that withdrawal of consent will not be retroactive and will be in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy, related terms of use and applicable laws. In the event you withdraw consent given to us under this Privacy Policy, we reserve the right to restrict or deny the provision of our services for which we consider such information to be necessary.

 

when you chat us and call us. We also use “cookies” and obtain certain type of information from you. When your web browser or device accesses our mobile application / Gift2Me site / any other advertisements / websites. We may also receive or store information about your location and your mobile device including a unique identifier for your device. We may use this information for internal analysis and to provide you with location-based services, such as advertising, search results, and other personalized content.

E-mail Communications: To help us to make the e-mails more useful and interesting, we often receive a confirmation when you open e-mail from Gift2Me if your computer supports such capabilities. We also compare our customer list to lists received from other companies to avoid sending unnecessary messages to our Customers. If you do not want to receive any e-mails from us, you can turn it off from the Customer Communication Preferences.

 

Information from Other Sources:

Information received about you from other sources may be added to our account information. To use / continue to use our website you agree to our policy of your information (including sensitive personal information) as per our Privacy Notice, which may be amended from time to time by Gift2Me by its discretion. You also agree and consent to us to collect, store and process your personal information (including sensitive information) with third parties or service providers for the purposes given in this Privacy Notice.

We may also be required to share the aforesaid information with Government Authorities / Agencies for the purposes of verification of identity or for prevention, detection or investigation, including of cyber incidents, prosecution and punishment of offences. You hereby agree and consent to Gift2Me to disclose your information, if required, under applicable in India.

What about Cookies?

  • Cookies means a piece of data sent from a web site and stored on the user’s computer memory. (web cookie, internet cookie, browser cookies, simple cookies) Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser and to provide features of recommending personalized advertisements on other 

 

Web sites for you (e.g., Gift2Me Associates with content served by Gift2Me) and storage of items in your Shopping Cart between visits.

  • In the Help menu on the menu bar of the browsers, you will come to know how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, and how to disable cookies altogether. Also, by changing the add-on’s settings or visiting the website of its manufacturer, you can disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as simple cookies. However, the cookies allow you to take advantage of some of Gift2Me’s essential features. So we recommend that you leave them on. For instance, if you block or reject our cookies, you will not be able to add items to your Shopping Cart, proceed to Checkout, or use any Gift2Me.in products and services that require you to Sign in.
  • If you do leave cookies turned on, be sure to sign off when you use a shared computer.

 

Does Gift2me shares the information it receives?

The information which we receive from you are important to us and it is a part of our business and we don’t share any of your information to others. www.Gift2Me.in shares customer information only as described below and with Gift2Me. The subsidiaries which Gift2Me controls and that are either subject to this Privacy Notice or follow practices at least as protective as those described in this Privacy Notice.

  • Affiliated Businesses We Do Not Control: 

  We work closely with affiliated businesses. In some cases, such as Market place sellers, these businesses operate stores at Gift2Me or sell offerings to you at Gift2Me. In other cases, we provide services jointly or on behalf of these businesses. You can tell when a third party is involved in your transactions and we share customer information related to those transactions with that third party.

  • Third Party Service Providers: 

  We employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and e-mail, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links (including paid listings and links), processing credit card payments and providing customer service. They have given access to personal information only to perform their functions not for other purposes. Further, they must process the personal information in accordance with this Privacy Notice and as permitted by applicable law.

Agents: We employ other companies and people to perform tasks on our behalf and need to share your information with them to provide products or services to you. Unless we tell you differently, Sree Gift2me’s agents do not have any right to use personal information we share with them beyond what is necessary to assist us. You hereby consent to our sharing of personal information for the above purposes. Business Transfers: In some cases, we may choose to buy or sell assets. In these types of transactions, customer information is typically one of the business assets that are transferred. Moreover, if Sree Gift2me or substantially all of its assets were acquired, or in the unlikely event that Sree Gift2me goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of Sree Gift2me may continue to use your personal information as set forth in this policy.

 

  • Promotional Offers: 

   Sometimes we send offers to selected groups of Gift2Me customers on behalf of other business. When we do this, we do not share your name and address to them. If you do not want to receive such offers, please adjust your Customer Communication Preferences.

  • Business Transfers: 

  As we continue to develop our business, we might sell or buy stores, subsidiaries or business units. In such transactions, selling of customer information is generally a big asset. But we do not do so, because of the promises make in the pre-existing Privacy Notice. Customer information generally is one of the transferred business assets but remains subject to the promises made in any pre-existing Privacy Notice (unless, of course the customer consents otherwise). Also, in the unlikely event that Gift2Me, Inc. or substantially all of its assets are acquired, customer information will of course be one of the transferred assets.

  • Protection of Gift2Me and Others: 

   When the Indian law permits we release the account and other personal information; enforce or apply our Conditions of Use and other agreements; or protect the rights, property or safety of Gift2Me, our users or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies, organizations, government and regulatory authorities for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. Obviously, however, this does not include selling, renting, sharing or otherwise disclosing personally identifiable information from customers for commercial purposes in a way that is contrary to the commitments made in this Privacy Notice.

  • With your consent:

   Other than as set out above, you will receive notice when information about you might go to third parties and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information.

How secure is your information with us?

  • Data Protection Assessment Bot:
  • If any request from the user to block their Facebook account and it will be processed within 30 days from their request.
  • We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Technology stock – react native under the specific frequency, which encrypts information you input in addition to maintain security of your information as per the International Standard “Information Technology Security Techniques Information Security Management System-Requirements”.

 

  • We reveal only the last four digits of your credit/debit card numbers when confirming an order. Of course, we transmit the entire credit card number to the appropriate credit card company during order processing.
  • We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage, processing and disclosure of personal information (including sensitive personal information). Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you. It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your 

 

Password and to your computer.

 

What about the Third Party Advertisers & Links to Other Websites?

Our site includes third-party advertising and links to other Web sites. For more information about third party advertising on Gift2Me, including personalized or interest- based ads, please read our Interest- Based Ads policy.

 

What information can you access?

Gift2Me gives you access to a broad range of information about your account and your interactions with Gift2Me for the limited purpose of viewing and in certain cases updating that information. This list will change as our website evolves. Examples of information you can access easily at Gift2Me include up to date information regarding recent orders, personal information (including name, e-mail, password, communications and personalized advertising preferences and address book) payment settings (including credit/debit card information and gift certificate, gift card and wallet balances) e-mail notification settings (including alerts, available to Order notifications, Delivers, recommended for you and newsletters); recommendations (including recent product view history, prior order history and favorites); wish lists and market place seller accounts and your profile (including your product reviews, requests and recommendations, your list mania lists. So you’d like to guides, personal profile, people you lagged as interesting and Gift2Me brothers and sisters.

What choices do you have?

  • As discussed above, you can always choose not to provide information, even though it might be needed to make a purchase or to take advantage of such Gift2Me features as your profile, Wish Lists, Customer Reviews and Gift2Me.
  • You can add or update certain information on pages such as those referenced in the Which Information Can I Access? Section. When you update information, we usually keep a copy of the previous version for our records. If you do not want to receive any e-mail from us, please adjust your Customer Communication Preferences. (If you do not want to receive Conditions of Use and other legal notices from us, such as Privacy Notice, those notices will still govern your use of Gift2Me and orders placed with Gift2Me, and it is your responsibility to review them for changes.)

 

  • If you do not want us to use personal information that we gather to personalize advertisements we display to you, please adjust your Advertising Preferences.

Are Children Allowed to Use Gift2Me?

Use of Gift2Me is available only to person who can form a legally binding contract under the Indian Contract Act, 1872. If you are a minor i.e. under the age of 18 years, you may use Gift2Me only with the involvement of a parent or guardian.

Notices and Revisions

If you have any concern about privacy or grievances at Gift2Me, please contact us with a thorough description and we will try to resolve the issue for you. Our business, our Privacy Notice and the Conditions of Use will change often. We may send periodic e-mail reminders of our notices and conditions. If you do not wish to receive our mails, you can inform us and look into the same from our website. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Notice applies to all your information what we have. We stand behind the promises we make, however, and will never materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of customer information collected in the past without the consent of affected customers.

Samples of Information Collected:

Information You Give Us: You provide information to us when you: 

  • Search for a product, place an order through Gift2me.
  • Participate in a contest or complete a questionnaire or communicate with customer service one of our third-party sellers.
  • Provide information in Your Account (and you might have more than one if you have used more than one e- mail address when shopping with us) or Your Profile.
  • Communicate with us by phone or otherwise; compile / Wish Lists or other gift registries, provide rate / Reviews.
  • Employ other personal notification services such as Available to Order Notifications. 

As a result of those actions, you might supply us with such information as:

  • Identifying information such as your name, address and phone number.
  • Credit card/debit card information.
  • People to whom purchased have been dispatched (including addresses and phone numbers).
  • Content of reviews, the personal description in your profile and financial information.

Automatic Information:

  • Examples of the information which we collect and analyze includes:
  • The internet protocol (IP) address used to connect to your computer internet.
  • Login details, e-mail address, passwords, computer and connection

Information such as browser type and version of operating system and the platforms.

  • Your purchase history which we aggregate with similar information from the customers to create features like Best Sellers.
  • the URL click stream through and from your website (including date and time) cookie number, products you viewed / searched for and any phone number used to call our customer service number. We may also use browser date such as cookies, simple cookies or similar data on certain parts of our website for fraud prevention and other purpose. During some visits we may use software tools such as PHP Programing Language to measure and collect information, including page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information(such as scrolling clicks, and mouse-overs) and methods used to browse away from the page.

Information from Other Sources

Examples of information we receive from other sources include:

  1. Updated delivery and address information from our carriers or other third parties, which we use to correct our records and deliver your next purchase or communication more easily.
  2. account information, purchase or redemption information and page-view information from some merchants with which we operate co-branded businesses or for which we provide technical, fulfillment, advertising or other services, search term and search result information from some searches conducted through the web search features offered by Sree Gift2Me E-Com Private Limited search results and links.
  3. Including paid listings and credit history information from credit bureaus, which we use to help prevent and detect fraud and to offer certain credit or financial services to some customers. Gift2Me provide gift to users with their desires and dreams become true through their gifts to use for special days contribute between friends and relatives.

FOOD SAFETY AND STANDARDS ACT, 2006

  • We display or offer any ‘pre-packed food’ for sale to the consumers with clear picture of the ‘PRINCIPLE DISPLAY PANEL”  of such pre-packed food is made available for viewing by the customers, except batch number/lot number, best before, expiry date, date of manufacturing/packing and MRP. 
  •  
  • We will provide an indicative image of the same produce for display to enable the consumers to recognize the product. 
  •  
  • We provide Mandatory food information which is mentioned in the FSS Act, Rules and Regulations to the consumers without charging supplementary costs. The relevant mandatory food information should also be available before the purchase is concluded. 

 

  • We assure for the safety of food product because the deliver is undertaken by trained delivery personnel.

 

  • We never display any false/misleading information to the products or misleading images of food products are made available or shown on their platform. 

 

  • We list out the food products which is compliance with the FSS Act or Rules or Regulations, made thereunder.

 

  • Complaints relating to products shall be communicated immediately by e-commerce FBO (S. Raj Barath, Director) to the sellers/brand owners/importers/manufacturing company concerned for expeditious resolution.

 

  • E-commerce entities providing listing/directory of FBO/food products on their platform shall list the rating/ranking of FBO, voluntary or mandatory, as may be specified by Food authority.

 

  • There shall NOT be any Sale of Alcoholic Beverages in the E-Commerce site in any form as per declaration submitted by you. ( As per the FSSAI Order dated 15-11-2019)

 

  •  
  • We strictly adhere to the provisions of the Infant Milk Substitutes, Feeding Bottles and Infant Food (Regulation of Production, Supply and Distribution) Act, 1992 (41 of 1992) in letter and spirit and desist from adopting surrogate promotions.  ( As per FSSAI Order dated 08-09-2020)

 

  • Any food article delivered to consumer by our FBO shall have shelf life of 30 percent or 45 days before expiry at the time of delivery to the consumer. Provided that in case of caters or restaurant receiving order through electronic media only fresh food shall be delivered to the consumer.

 

Food Business Operator:

Name: MR. Raj Barath.S

Mail ID: [email protected]

Address       : Sree Gift2Me E-Com Private Limited,

1st Floor, SP-7A, HQ 10 Co-Working        Private Office, Guindy Industrial Estate, Guindy, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, 600032.

 

Grievance Officer

Please find below the details of the grievance officer:

 Name            : MR. Vetrikondan.R

Mail ID          : [email protected]

Address       : Sree Gift2Me E-Com Private Limited,

1st Floor, SP-7A, HQ 10 Co-Working        Private Office, Guindy Industrial Estate, Guindy, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, 600032.

0
    0
    Your Cart
    Your cart is emptyReturn to Shop